Men's CC wins St. Kate's Invite

Men's CC wins St. Kate's Invite

St. Thomas had the 3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12 individual placers Saturday as the Tommies (25 points) outscored Hamline (47) and Augsburg (69) to win the St. Kate's Invite.

Allen-Michael Burback was third overall in 12:49 for 4,000 meters (2.49 miles). He was followed closed by 11 teammates in a 15-second pack. Placing fourth through 12th-place for the Tommies were Trevor Smith (12:51), Austin Knowlton (12:55), Mike Ryan (12:56), Danny Mahota (12:56), Grant Suttie (12:56), Adam Brandt (12:58), Parker Rosenau (13:03), Seth Glidewell (13:06) and Andrew Fritz (13:06).

On Oct. 15, St. Thomas will send its top squad to Oberlin (Ohio) and a second team to the UW-La Crosse Invite.

 

St. Kate Invite 4K

Overall Score Name Class Time Team
1 1 James Logan SR 12:44.993 Hamline
2 2 Abdullahi Salan SR 12:46.710 Augsburg
3 3 Allen-Michael Burback SO 12:49.923 St. Thomas (Minn.)
4 4 Trevor Smith SR 12:51.686 St. Thomas (Minn.)
5 5 Austin Knowlton SR 12:55.053 St. Thomas (Minn.)
6 6 Mike Ryan SR 12:56.546 St. Thomas (Minn.)
7 7 Daniel Mahota SO 12:56.920 St. Thomas (Minn.)
8 8 Grant Suttie SR 12:56.946 St. Thomas (Minn.)
9 9 Adam Brandt SR 12:58.416 St. Thomas (Minn.)
10 0 Parker Rosenau SO 13:03.353 St. Thomas (Minn.)
11 0 Seth Glidewell SO 13:06.143 St. Thomas (Minn.)
12 0 Andrew Fritz JR 13:06.346 St. Thomas (Minn.)
13 10 Kyle Mehrhof SO 13:06.553 Hamline
14 11 Fernando Benitez FR 13:08.073 Hamline
15 12 Sam Bell FR 13:09.306 Hamline
16 0 Collin Kiley FR 13:10.650 St. Thomas (Minn.)
17 0 Scott Helstad FR 13:11.030 St. Thomas (Minn.)
18 0 Karl Wachter FR 13:11.883 St. Thomas (Minn.)
19 13 Tony Duchenes SO 13:13.343 Hamline
20 14 Anthony Paladie JR 13:14.390 Hamline
21 0 Spencer Urick FR 13:16.586 St. Thomas (Minn.)
22 0 Richard Peterson JR 13:19.206 St. Thomas (Minn.)
23 0 Kevin Schreiber SR 13:21.450 St. Thomas (Minn.)
24 0 Casey Halbmaier SR 13:22.296 St. Thomas (Minn.)
25 0 Bailey Lachance SO 13:23.483 St. Thomas (Minn.)
26 0 Adam Berkowitz JR 13:31.580 St. Thomas (Minn.)
27 15 Chris Huss SR 13:33.233 Augsburg
28 0 Tom Linder SR 13:34.803 St. Thomas (Minn.)
29 0 Ryan Trapp SR 13:40.213 St. Thomas (Minn.)
30 16 Andrew Mcgillivary SR 13:42.386 Augsburg
31 0 George McGivern FR 13:43.926 St. Thomas (Minn.)
32 0 Cole Nelson FR 13:44.963 St. Thomas (Minn.)
33 0 Ryan Garrett JR 13:46.856 St. Thomas (Minn.)
34 0 Jess Palyan SO 13:50.696 St. Thomas (Minn.)
35 17 Ryan Moore SO 13:51.273 Augsburg
36 0 Charlie Jones SR 13:52.933 St. Thomas (Minn.)
37 18 Alex Ozark SO 13:54.273 Hamline
38 0 Andrew Elliott FR 13:54.936 St. Thomas (Minn.)
39 0 Chase Graff SO 13:55.876 St. Thomas (Minn.)
40 0 Sean Ahlness JR 13:56.416 Hamline
41 0 Tyler Lerbakken SR 14:04.200 Hamline
42 0 Sam Karlson SO 14:12.103 St. Thomas (Minn.)
43 0 Gnanaharish Jayachandrababu FR 14:12.796 St. Thomas (Minn.)
44 19 Jacob Van Houtan FR 14:27.633 Augsburg
45 20 Benjamin Erickson SO 14:42.783 Augsburg
46 0 Kellen Overvig SO 14:58.133 Hamline
47 21 Yasir Said SO 15:12.616 Augsburg
48 0 Peter Fry JR 15:14.163 Hamline
49 0 Jackson Gerber FR 15:53.826 Augsburg
50 0 Alex Walsh FR 16:06.316 Hamline
51 0 Sean Adams JR 16:58.600 Augsburg
52 0 Jason Marshall FR 18:10.616 Hamline